GLENWOOD — Midway through the Section 5A championship, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa was doing its job of avoiding bonus points.

Facing the top seed, top-ranked and defending Class A state champs in Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, the second-seeded and third-ranked Jaguars trailed 18-12. But, BBE was the only team getting bonus points thanks to Walker Bents at 113 pounds and Canon Swanson at 152.

Time was running out for the Jaguars when the Wolves went up 24-12 with four matches to go. Then, with a first-period pin by Gabe Pesta at 182, LPGE/Browerville locked up another section title Friday at Minnewaska High School, beating BBE 33-18.

Along with Bents’ and Swanson’s falls, the Jaguars won a pair of decisions courtesy of Michael Doubek (195) and Mark Jenniges (220).

Now, BBE and the rest of Section 5A shift their focus to the section individual tournament, which takes place on Saturday, Feb. 22 in Long Prairie.

Section 5A

LPGE/B 33,

BBE 18

106: Braden Thom, LPGE/B, dec Wyatt Engen, 8-2
113: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Cael Lorentz, 3:31
120: Justin Crandall, LPGE/B, dec Ryan Jensen, 9-6
126: Carter Meiners, LPGE/B, dec Tyler Jensen, 5-2
132: Landon Gode, LPGE/B, dec Blaine Fischer, 8-4
138: Mason Gode, LPGE/B, dec Maximus Hanson, 7-3
145: Nye Becker, LPGE/B, dec Taiton Linder, 3-2
152: Canon Swanson, BBE, pinned Tate Twardowski, 1:14
160: Ted Stacey, LPGE/B, dec Dylan Kampsen, 12-5
170: Riley Thom, LPGE/B, dec Evan Young, 10-3
182: Gabe Pesta, LPGE/B, pinned Cooper Wold, 1:14
195: Michael Doubek, BBE, dec Hans Holmquist, 11-5
220: Mark Jenniges, BBE, dec Levi Line, 5-2
285: Trey Lancaster, LPGE/B, dec Bryce Feuerhake, 4-1

LPBE/B 47,

KMS 9

Fifth-seeded Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won the first two matches, but top-seeded Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville prevailed with a 47-9 victory in the Section 5A semifinals.

Chase Magaard (106 pounds), Coy Gunderson (113) and Rick Jones (170) all secured wins for the Fighting Saints.

In the match of the dual, LPGE/Browerville’s Mason Gode, ranked second in the state at 138, pulled off a 6-4 decision over KMS’ Will Magaard, who is the top-ranked 138-pounder.

106: Chase Magaard, KMS, dec Braden Thom, 9-6
113: Coy Gunderson, KMS, dec Cael Lorentz, 6-0
120: Justin Crandall, LPGE/B, dec Ely Johnson, 5-2
126: Carter Meiners, LPGE/B, maj dec Jett Olson, 15-1
132: Landon Gode, LPGE/B, pinned Hunter Wilts, 2:54
138: Mason Gode, LPGE/B, dec Will Magaard, 6-4
145: Nye Becker, LPGE/B, pinned Luke Froehlich, 1:45
152: Ted Stacey, LPGE/B, pinned Collin Johnson, 1:09
160: Riley Thom, LPGE/B, pinned Masyn Olson, 4:53
170: Rick Jones, KMS, dec Bergen Pesta, 6-2
182: Caleb Pesta, LPGE/B, dec Brandon Kallstrom, 5-1
195: Hans Holmquist, LPGE/B, dec Marc Collins, 9-2
220: Levi Line, LPGE/B, maj dec Brody Forsell, 10-2
285: Trey Lancaster, LPGE/B, dec Jason Jones, 7-4

BBE 38,

Minnewaska 23

Second-seeded and third-ranked Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won six straight matches from 126-to-160 pounds, securing its place in the finals with a 38-23 win over third-seeded and fourth-ranked Minnewaska.

Tyler Jensen started the Jaguars’ streak with a major decision at 126 pounds, followed by majors from Maximus Hanson (132) and Blaine Fischer (138). Taiton Linder (145) added more points with a pin and Canon Swanson (152) and Dylan Kampsen (160) wrapped up the run with back-to-back major decisions.

Wyatt Engen (106) and Walker Bents (113) gave BBE a 12-0 lead to start the match with consecutive falls.

Dylan Jergenson won by fall for the Lakers at 220 while defending state champion Tyson Meyer scored a tech fall at 170.

106: Wyatt Engen, BBE, pinned Nick Ankeny, 1:09
113: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Mason Schiffler, 4:36
120: Jacob Blair, M, dec Ryan Jensen, 3-2
126: Tyler Jensen, BBE, maj dec Easton McCrory, 12-3
132: Maximus Hanson, BBE, maj dec Caden Koziol, 15-4
138: Blaine Fischer, BBE, maj dec Chase Boelke, 10-0
145: Taiton Linder, BBE, pinned Keygan Cruz, 3:22
152: Canon Swanson, BBE, maj dec Mason Blair, 12-3
160: Dylan Kampsen, BBE, maj dec Ryan VanLuik, 11-2
170: Tyson Meyer, M, tech fall Evan Young, 20-4
182: Nathan Rankin, M, dec Cooper Wold, 4-3
195: Tyler VanLuik, M, dec Michael Doubek, 11-5
220: Dylan Jergenson, M, pinned Austin Klaphake, 0:47
285: Jakob Swalla, M, dec Bryce Feuerhake, 6-1



Section 4A

ACGC 53,

Kimball 10

For the third straight year, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City emerged as the kings of Section 4A as the top-seeded Falcons cruised through Norwood-Young America (69-6) and Eden Valley-Watkins (67-4) before handling second-seeded Kimball in the championship match Friday in Howard Lake, 53-10.

The Falcons racked up bonus points in nine of their 12 wins against the Cubs, including pins from Jevon Williams (106 pounds), Cole Holien (113), Hayden Straumann (145), Logan Sherwood (220) and Tanner Berghuis (285). Ramzee Molinaro (138) finished with a tech fall while Brady Holien (126), Logan Straumann (152) and Jaxon Behm (160) won by major decision.

Through the section tournament, ACGC wrestlers were a combined 37-5.

The Class A state tournament will take place on Thursday, Feb. 27 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

106: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Jack Bollman, 3:54
113: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned William Serbus, 1:11
120: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC, dec Gavin Winter, 8-2
126: Brady Holien, ACGC, maj dec Lucas Jurek, 9-1
132: Alex Nelson, K, dec Mason Studemann, 9-4
138: Ramzee Molinaro, ACGC, tech fall Cody Leither, 16-0
145: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, pinned Logan Kuseske, 1:15
152: Logan Straumann, ACGC, majj dec Haden Rosenow, 11-2
160: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, maj dec Austin Donnay, 10-0
170: Ashton Hanan, K, dec Taylor Fester, 8-1
182: Carter Holtz, K, maj dec Jesus Cardenas, 12-0
195: Terrell Renne, ACGC, dec Brandon Guggisberg, 9-5
220: Logan Sherwood, ACGC, pinned Nicholas Bowen, 0:53
285: Tanner Berghuis, ACGC, pinned Ace Meyer, 0:33

ACGC 67,

EVW 4

106: Jevon Williams, ACGC, dec Teagyn Ludwig, 13-11 (OT)
113: Cole Holien, ACGC, pinned Treyce Ludwig, 0:33
120: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC, won by forfeit
126: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Gavin Caron, 0:56
132: Ramzee Molinaro, ACGC, tech fall Conner Lincoln, 17-2
138: Taylor Ludwig, EVW, maj dec Mason Studemann, 12-3
145: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
152: Logan Straumann, ACGC, dec Isaac Ortiz, 10-5
160: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Sam Nistler, 5:02
170: Taylor Fester, ACGC, maj dec Carter Mathies, 14-1
182: Jesus Cardenas, ACGC, pinned Ian Nistler, 3:04
195: Terrell Renne, ACGC, pinned Sonnie DeHeer, 4:36
220: Logan Sherwood, ACGC, pinned Armando Walker, 0:50
285: Tanner Berghuis, ACGC, maj dec Austin Schlangen, 10-0

ACGC 69,

NYA 6

106: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, pinned Caleb Bohlman, 0:52
113: Trey Schmidt, ACGC, maj dec Carter Storms, 9-1
120: Jayden Kragenbring, ACGC, pinned Reese Lentsch, 1:02
126: Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, ACGC, pinned Danny Padilla, 2:25
132: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Terrance Eddings, 1:39
138: Mason Studemann, ACGC, maj dec Riley Lentsch, 13-4
145: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
152: Blake Kimpling, NYA, pinned Logan Straumann, 0:49
160: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, pinned Lucas Urness, 3:28
170: Taylor Fester, ACGC, dec Sean Weckman, 6-0
182: Jesus Cardenas, ACGC, maj dec Nicholas Christianson, 14-2
195: Terrell Renne, ACGC, pinned Jacob Thimsen, 1:05
220: Jose Posada, ACGC, won by forfeit
285: Tanner Berghuis, ACGC, pinned Sean Franck, 1:18

Section 6AA

D-C/Litchfield 35,

Becker 22

In its first season together, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield are headed to state.

Facing Becker in the Section 6AA finals after beating Annandale/Maple Lake (41-21) in the semis, D-C/Litchfield jumped out to a 20-0 lead after five matches. Then, thanks to a pin at 160 pounds by Jude Link and the match-clinching decision by Beau Nelson at 195, second-seeded D-C/Litchfield knocked out top-seeded Becker to win the section title Friday at Zimmerman, 35-22.

D-C/Litchfield scored bonus points in its first three wins, with a pin from Victor Franco in 1 minute, 10 seconds at 113, and major decisions form Andrew Joedeman at 106 and Devin Steinhaus at 120. Link’s pin came at 2:35.

Litchfield last made state in 2006 while Dassel-Cokato’s last trip was in 2001.

The Class AA state tournament will take place on Thursday, Feb. 27 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

106: Andrew Joedeman, DCL, maj dec Kaden Rish, 10-2
113: Victor Franco, DCL, pinned Drew May, 1:10
120: Devin Steinhaus, DCL, maj dec Ethan Duncombe, 17-5
126: Eddie Simes, DCL, dec Ethan Anderson, 6-3
132: Jerry Simes, DCL, dec Jake Nelson, 6-5
138: Lukas Paulson, B, pinned Shelby Fischer, 4:31
145: Adam Jurek, B, dec Sam Marx, 4-3
152: Noah Halonen, DCL, dec Tyson Ricker, 6-3
160: Jude Link, DCL, pinned John Stangler, 2:35
170: Kylen Rish, B, dec Hayden Hoernemann, 8-4
182: Caden DeWall, B, maj dec Will O’Brien, 12-4
195: Beau Nelson, DCL, dec Reid Kraus, 8-1
220: Brayden Weber, B, pinned Jackson Martin, 3:36
285: Brendan Rokala, DCL, dec Dylan Kolby, 3-1

D-C/Litchfield 41,

Annandale/ML 21

106: Andrew Joedeman, DCL, maj dec Mitchell Koss, 16-5
113: Alex Joedeman, DCL, maj dec Zayne Brown, 14-4
120: Devin Steinhaus, DCL, dec Zach Pribyl, 6-4
126: Eddie Simes, DCL, pinned Cole LaFave, 1:40
132: Jerry Simes, DCL, maj dec Jackson Bunde, 14-6
138: Shelby Fischer, DCL, maj dec Shay McClory, 11-1
145: Sam Marx, DCL, maj dec Zach Schmidt, 11-3
152: Jude Link, DCL, pinned Riley Hall, 3:15
160: Jack Klug, AML, pinned Noah Halonen, 3:21
170: Logan Arnold, AML, dec Bryce Penk, 1-0
182: Adam Neuman, AML, dec Will O’Brien, 7-3
195: Beau Nelson, DCL, pinned Alex Klatt, 0:19
220: Josh Lanctot, AML, dec Jackson Martin, 3-0

285: Kessler Kenning, AML, pinned Brendan Rokala, 1:08