The high school wrestling season is opening in January. Here is a review of area teams by the West Central Tribune.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Falcons

Coach: Mike Amsden

Section: 4A

2019-20 Record: 32-2; Section 4A champion

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Conference Record: 6-0 West Central

At State: Team runner-up in Class A, 11 state entrants, six placewinners

Key Graduates: Tanner Berghuis (43-4, fifth at state at 285 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (37-7, sixth at state at 120 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Ramzee Molinaro (32-8, state entrant at 132 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Jesus Cardenas (12-21, state entrant at 195 pounds, section runner-up)

Key Returners: Cole Holien, jr. (40-8, fifth at state at 113 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Brady Holien, jr. (39-10, fourth at state at 126 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Jevon Williams, fr. (40-9, fifth at state at 106 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Jaxon Behm, jr. (33-15, state entrant at 160 pounds, section champion); Hayden Straumann, sr. (28-17, state entrant at 138 pounds, section runner-up); Logan Sherwood, sr. (27-9, fifth at state at 220 pounds, section runner-up); Taylor Fester, sr. (26-12, state entrant at 170 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Terrell Renne, so. (19-13, third at sections at 182 pounds); Logan Straumann, jr. (15-16, fourth at sections at 145 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Second (Class A)

Individuals: Edwyn Gonzalez (sixth, 106 pounds); Jevon Williams (first, 113 pounds); Cole Holien (sixth, 126 pounds); Brady Holien (third, 138 pounds); Hayden Straumann (eighth, 145 pounds); Jake Mortensen (eighth, 152 pounds); Jaxon Behm (fifth, 182 pounds); Taylor Fester (eighth, 195 pounds); Logan Sherwood (fifth, 285 pounds)

BBE's Walker Bents pins GMLOS' Anthony Romero in 30 seconds to win the 106A state championship on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
BBE's Walker Bents pins GMLOS' Anthony Romero in 30 seconds to win the 106A state championship on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars

Coach: Jack Mueller

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 20-4; Section runner-up

Conference Record: 6-0 Central Minnesota

At State: Seven state qualifiers, one state champion, three placewinners

Key Graduates: Canon Swanson (53-1, third at state at 145 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Michael Doubek (38-14, section runner-up at 195, all-conference); Taiton Linder (18-13 at 145/152/160)

Key Returners: Walker Bents, jr. (46-4, state champion at 106 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Blaine Fischer, jr. (41-12, fourth at state at 132 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Tyler Jensen, jr. (39-11, state entrant at 126 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Ryan Jensen, fr. (39-14, state entrant at 113 pounds, section runner-up); Maximus Hanson, fr. (32-14, third at sections at 138 pounds); Dylan Kampsen, sr. (28-20, third at sections at 152 pounds); Wyatt Engen, so. (27-10, fourth at sections at 120 pounds, all-conference); Evan Young, jr. (24-22; state entrant at 160 pounds, section runner-up)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Third (Class A)

Individuals: Brett DeRoo (10th, 106 pounds); Ryan Jensen (fifth, 120 pounds); Walker Bents (third, 126 pounds); Blaine Fischer (third, 145 pounds); Maximus Hanson (10th, 152 pounds)

Benson's Thomas Dineen (top) tries to gain position on TMB/WWG's Trevor Eisfeld during the 182-pound semifinals in the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
Benson's Thomas Dineen (top) tries to gain position on TMB/WWG's Trevor Eisfeld during the 182-pound semifinals in the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Benson Braves

Coach: Scott Thompson

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 7-18

Conference Record: 1-4 West Central

At State: Two state entrants, one placewinner

Key Graduates: Mason Abner (16-18, fourth at sections at 160 pounds)

Key Returners: Thomas Dineen, so. (41-3, fifth at state at 182 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Adam Zosel, sr. (33-4, state entrant at 152 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Alden Syltie, sr. (23-7, fourth at sections at 285 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: Adam Zosel (sixth, 160 pounds); Thomas Dineen (first, 195 pounds); Alden Syltie (ninth, 285 pounds)

BOLD's Tim Peppel (right) stares down ACGC's Logan Sherwood during their 220-pound match on Dec. 13, 2019 in Olivia. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
BOLD's Tim Peppel (right) stares down ACGC's Logan Sherwood during their 220-pound match on Dec. 13, 2019 in Olivia. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

BOLD Warriors

Coach: Matt Zupke

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 8-16

Conference Record: 1-4 West Central

At State: Four state entrants, one state runner-up, one placewinner

Key Graduates: Anthony Maher (27-3, state runner-up at 160 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Brady Ridler (30-10, state entrant at 285 pounds, section runner-up)

Key Returners: Austin Kiecker, fr. (35-10, state entrant at 120 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Tim Peppel, sr. (27-5, state entrant at 220 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: Austin Kiecker (10th, 120 pounds); Tim Peppel (fourth, 285 pounds)

DC/Litchfield's Jerry Simes (left) hand-fights with Kasson-Mantorville's Logan Vaughan during the 132AA third-place match on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
DC/Litchfield's Jerry Simes (left) hand-fights with Kasson-Mantorville's Logan Vaughan during the 132AA third-place match on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield

Coaches: Dan Buker and Bryan Clemen

Section: 6AA

2019-20 Record: 18-4; Section champion

Conference Record: 5-0 Wright County

At State: Team state entrant, nine state qualifiers, one state runner-up, two placewinners

Key Graduates: Noah Halonen (29-11, section runner-up at 160 pounds, all-conference); Jackson Martin (8-15, fourth at sections at 220 pounds)

Key Returners: Jude Link, jr. (45-2, state runner-up at 152 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Eddie Simes, jr. (38-7, state entrant at 126 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Beau Nelson, sr. (36-10, state entrant at 195 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Devin Steinhaus, jr. (29-14, third at sections at 120 pounds); Jerry Simes, sr. (27-4, fourth at state at 132 pounds, section runner-up); Will O’Brien, sr. (27-12, state entrant at 182 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Victor Franco, so. (27-12, state entrant at 113 pounds, section runner-up); Andrew Joedeman, sr. (27-12, state entrant at 106 pounds, section runner-up); Shelby Fischer, so. (13-9, third at sections at 138 pounds); Hayden Hoernemann, jr. (11-11, fourth at sections at 170 pounds); Brendan Rokala, jr. (7-7, state entrant at 285 pounds, section runner-up)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Fifth (Class AA)

Individuals: Andrew Joedeman (third, 106 pounds); Jerry Simes (third, 138 pounds); Eddie Simes (sixth, 152 pounds); Jude Link (second, 160 pounds); Will O’Brien (ninth, 182 pounds); Beau Nelson (ninth, 195 pounds)

DC/Litchfield's Jerry Simes (left) hand-fights with Kasson-Mantorville's Logan Vaughan during the 132AA third-place match on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
DC/Litchfield's Jerry Simes (left) hand-fights with Kasson-Mantorville's Logan Vaughan during the 132AA third-place match on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

D-B/LQPV/Montevideo United

Coach: Ross Jergenson

Section: 3AA

2019-20 Record: 18-12

Conference Record: 4-2 West Central

At State: One state entrant, one placewinner

Key Graduates: Layton Wittnebel (26-12, third at sections at 160 pounds); Ross Kwilinski (16-10, fourth at sections at 220 pounds)

Key Returners: Trevon Johnson, sr. (33-6, fifth at state at 145 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Dain Mortenson, jr. (28-13, fourth at sections at 132 pounds, all-conference); Tyler Schickedanz, jr. (19-22, fourth at sections at 120 pounds); Kadin Huntley, sr. (14-21, fourth at sections at 138 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class AA)

Individuals: Daniel Gunlogson (ninth, 106 pounds); Trevon Johnson (second, 170 pounds)

KMS' Coy Gunderson (right) tries to gain position on ACGC's Cole Holien during the fifth-place match at 113 pounds at the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

 Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
KMS' Coy Gunderson (right) tries to gain position on ACGC's Cole Holien during the fifth-place match at 113 pounds at the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints

Coach: Wes Haglund

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 14-13

Conference Record: N/A

At State: Three state entrants, one state runner-up, two placewinners

Key Graduates: Will Magaard (50-4, state runner-up at 138 pounds, section runner-up); Marc Collins (23-21, fourth at sections at 195 pounds)

Key Returners: Coy Gunderson, jr. (48-7, sixth at state at 113 pounds, section champion); Chase Magaard, so. (46-5, third at sections at 106 pounds); Rick Jones, sr. (37-13, state entrant at 170 pounds, section runner-up); Brody Forsell, sr. (33-17, fourth at sections at 220 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: Chase Magaard (eighth, 126 pounds); Coy Gunderson (fifth, 132 pounds); Rick Jones (seventh, 182 pounds)

Minnewaska's Tyson Meyer (left) grapples with TMB/WWG's Jace Paplow during the Class A 182-pound championship on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
Minnewaska's Tyson Meyer (left) grapples with TMB/WWG's Jace Paplow during the Class A 182-pound championship on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Minnewaska Lakers

Coach: Justin Viss

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 24-7

Conference Record: 5-1 West Central

At State: Five state qualifiers, one state champion, one state runner-up; three placewinners

Key Graduates: Tyler VanLuik (50-1, third at state at 195 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Mason Blair (39-9, third at sections at 145 pounds, all-conference); Dylan Jergenson (44-5, state runner-up at 220 pounds, section champion)

Key Returners: Tyson Meyer, sr. (50-1, state champion at 182, section champion, all-conference); Jacob Blair, jr. (41-8, third at sections at 120 pounds, all-conference); Max Reichmann, sr. (35-11, fourth in sections at 152 pounds, all-conference); Jakob Swalla, sr. (32-6, state entrant at 285 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Easton McCrory, jr. (30-10, state entrant at 126 pounds, section champion); Nathan rankin, jr. (17-7, third at sections at 182 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: Fifth (Class A)

Individuals: Jacob Blair (ninth, 126 pounds); Easton McCrory (sixth, 132 pounds); Tyson Meyer (first, 182 pounds); Jakob Swalla (second, 285 pounds)

New London-Spicer's Nick McKenzie (right) battles with St. Thomas Academy's Garrison Solliday during the third-place match at 220 pounds at the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
New London-Spicer's Nick McKenzie (right) battles with St. Thomas Academy's Garrison Solliday during the third-place match at 220 pounds at the state championship meet on Feb. 29, 2020 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

New London-Spicer Wildcats

Coach: Matt Bisek

Section: 3AA

2019-20 Record: 8-16

Conference Record: 0-5 Wright County

At State: Four state qualifiers, one runner-up, four placewinners

Key Graduates: Blake Vagle (44-9, sixth at state at 138 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference)

Key Returners: Luke Knudsen, fr. (48-6, sixth at state at 106 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Ty Bisek, sr. (46-5, state runner-up at 113 pounds, section champion, all-conference); Nick McKenzie, sr. (42-7, fourth at state at 220 pounds, section runner-up, all-conference); Luke Ruter, jr. (30-15, fourth at sections at 126 pounds); Tim Thein, sr. (22-20, fourth at sections at 160 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class AA)

Individuals: Luke Knudsen (fourth, 113 pounds); Ty Bisek (second, 120 pounds); Nick McKenzie (second, 285 pounds)

Paynesville's Aaron Mages (left) hangs onto BOLD's Tanner Weidauer during their 138-pound match on Jan. 7, 2020 in Olivia. 

Joe Brown / West Central Tribune
Paynesville's Aaron Mages (left) hangs onto BOLD's Tanner Weidauer during their 138-pound match on Jan. 7, 2020 in Olivia. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

Paynesville Bulldogs

Coach: Jeremy Reiter

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 12-18

Conference Record: 1-4 Central Minnesota

At State: No state qualifiers

Key Graduates: Brandon Schlangen (27-10, third at sections at 285 pounds); Weston Roberg (27-12, third at sections at 170 pounds)

Key Returners: Craig Schmitz, sr. (27-13, fourth at sections at 126 pounds); Aaron Mages, so. (14-28, fourth at section at 138 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: N/A

Quad County

Coach: Justin Tongen

Section: 5A

2019-20 Record: 5-17

Conference Record: N/A

At State: No state qualifiers

Key Graduates: Jack Howard (21-13, third at sections at 160 pounds)

Key Returners: Abel Chaparro, sr. (18-15, fourth at sections at 132 pounds)

Preseason Rankings:

Team: N/A (Class A)

Individuals: N/A



Editor’s note: Capsule information provided by Roger Mischke