NEW LONDON — The New London-Spicer wrestling team was able to jump on Willmar early, taking a 12-3 lead through four matches.

But the Cardinals rattled off nine straight wins to pull away with a 47-18 victory over the Wildcats in the final match of the NLS triangular Tuesday.

The Wildcats’ Isaiah Nelson opened with a major decision at 106 pounds, followed by a technical fall by Luke Knudsen at 113.

In the match of the night, Willmar’s Conlan Carlson, ranked seventh in Class AAA at 113 pounds, fought his way to a 5-4 decision over Ty Bisek, a Class AA state finalist in 2020 and the No. 2-ranked wrestler in AA at 120.

During the Cardinals’ win streak, Steven Cruse (138), Braeden Erickson (152) and Jonas Anez (160) won by fall. Joe Kallevig (170) had a tech fall.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Nick McKenzie got one more win for the Wildcats at 285 with a first-period pin.

On Friday, Willmar faces a pair of ranked Class A teams, with host Kimball (ninth) and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (third). NLS will host Paynesville on Thursday.



Willmar 47,

NLS 18

106: Isaiah Nelson, NLS, maj dec Eli Heinen, 9-1
113: Luke Knudsen, NLS, tech fall Ivan Ciriaco-Mares, 20-5
120: Conlan Carlson, W, dec Ty Bisek, 5-4
126: Luke Ruter, NLS, dec Sully Anez, 4-1
132: Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez, W, dec Everett Halvorson, 5-2
138: Steven Cruze, W, pinned Brody Lien, 1:42
145: Caden Carlson, W, dec Brody Duke, 5-2
152: Braeden Erickson, W, pinned Adam Sandau, 4:59
160: Jonas Anez, W, pinned Reid Holmquist, 3:49
170: Joe Kallevig, W, tech fall Grant Hubbard, 19-4
182: Jacob Leiva, W, won by forfeit
195: Kaden Streed, W, won by forfeit
220: Mason Swanson, W, dec Jon Garcia, 4-0
285: Nick McKenzie, NLS, pinned Peter Coverdell, 1:54

Willmar 52,

BH/V/PP 21

Winning eight of the first nine matches, Willmar was victorious over seventh-ranked (Class A) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie.

Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (113 pounds), Sully Anez (126), Steven Cruze (138), Caden Carlson (145), Braeden Erickson (152) and Mason Studemann (220) all won by fall, with Ciriaco-Mares needing all of eight seconds to pick up six points.

At 195, Kaden Streed, ranked fourth in Class AAA, won an 11-6 decision over Gideon Ervasti, ranked fifth in Class A.

106: Eli Heinen, W, maj dec Justin Olson, 8-0
113: Ivan Ciriaco-Mares, W, pinned Bennet Arceneau, 0:08
120: Conlan Carlson, W, tech fall David Revering, 20-5
126: Sully Anez, W, pinned Deagen Captain, 5:52
132: Aiden Larson, BH/V/PP, pinned Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez, 1:56
138: Steven Cruze, W, pinned Reese Thompson, 4:00
145: Caden Carlson, W, pinned Blake Sumstad, 1:01
152: Braeden Erickson, W, pinned Gauge Malone, 1:12
160: Jonas Anez, W, maj dec Jason Koehn, 20-6
170: Mason Schroeder, BH/V/PP pinned Joe Kallevig, 1:14
182: Brock Peterson, BH/V/PP, pinned Jacob Leiva, 0:34
195: Kaden Streed, W, dec Gideon Ervasti, 11-6
220: Mason Studemann, W, pinned Tyler Eggert, 2:55
285: James Grant, BH/V/PP, dec Peter Coverdell, 8-1

NLS 35,

BH/V/PP 31

With New London-Spicer leading by one, senior Nick McKenzie locked up the Wildcats’ win over seventh-ranked (Class A) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie. McKenzie won a 12-5 decision at 285 pounds over James Grant.

Isaiah Nelson (106), Ty Bisek (120) and Adam Sandau (152) won by fall for NLS. Brody Duke (145) secured a tech fall.

106: Isaiah Nelson, NLS, pinned Justin Olson, 2:00
113: Luke Knudsen, NLS, dec David Revering, 8-3
120: Ty Bisek, NLS, pinned Evan Jares, 1:23
126: Luke Ruter, NLS, dec Deagen Captain, 2-0
132: Aiden Larson, BH/V/PP, maj dec Everett Halvorson, 10-1
138: Brody Lien, NLS, dec Blake Sumstad, 11-5
145: Brody Duke, NLS, tech fall Reese Thompson, 18-3
152: Adam Sandau, NLS, pinned Gauge Malone, 3:25
160: Jason Koehn, BH/V/PP, dec Reid Holmquist, 10-4
170: Mason Schroeder, BH/V/PP, pinned Grant Hubbard, 0:40
182: Brock Peterson, BH/V/PP, won by forfeit
195: Tyler Eggert, BH/V/PP, won by forfeit
220: Gideon Ervasti, BH/V/PP, pinned Jon Garcia, 3:07
285: Nick McKenzie, NLS, dec James Grant, 12-5

Minnewaska triangular

ACGC 39,

Minnewaska 26

With bonus points in five of its eight wins, second-ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was able to hold off fourth-ranked Minnewaska in a battle of two of Class A’s best in Glenwood.

The two teams were 2-2 in ranked matchups. For ACGC, Cole Holien (8th, 126) won by injury default over Easton McCrory (7th, 132) at 132. Taylor Fester (7th, 195) took a 4-3 decision against Nathan Rankin (10th, 220) at 220. Minnewaska’s Tyson Meyer (1st, 182) took a 12-2 major decision against Jaxon Behm (6th, 182) at 195. Jakob Swalla (2nd, 285) eked out a 2-1 decision over Logan Sherwood (5th, 285) at 285.

106: Nick Ankeny, M, pinned Trey Schmidt, 2:39
113: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, pinned Jayce Kovarik, 3:00
120: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Chase Smith, 0:48
126: Mason Schiffler, M, dec Jayden Kragenbring, 8-5
132: Cole Holien, ACGC, inj def Easton McCrory
138: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, dec Jacob Blair, 9-3
145: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Jacob Lien, 1:15
152: Max Reichmann, M, maj dec Mason Studemann, 12-4
160: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, dec Dalton Friedrichs, 3-1
170: Ryan VanLuik, M, pinned Logan Straumann, 5:06
182: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, pinned Chase Boelke, 5:30
195: Tyson Meyer, M, maj dec Jaxon Behm, 12-2
220: Taylor Fester, ACGC, dec Nathan Rankin, 4-3
285: Jakob Swalla, M, dec Logan Sherwood, 2-1

ACGC 70,

Ortonville 6

Jevon Williams (120 pounds), Taylor Fester (220) and Logan Sherwood (285) all secured wins by fall for second-ranked (Class A) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in a victory against Ortonville.

106: Trey Schmidt, ACGC, dec Cody Klepel, 3-1
113: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, tech fall Brooklyn Conrad, 16-0
120: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Trent Eastman, 0:37
126: Deaven Boots, O, pinned Jayden Kragenbring, 1:45
132: Cole Holien, ACGC, won by forfeit
138: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
145: Brady Holien, ACGC, tech fall Austin Eastman, 15-0
152: Mason Studemann, ACGC, won by forfeit
160: Jake Mortensen, ACGC, dec Thomas Eustice, 6-0
170: Logan Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
182: Isaiah Renne, ACGC, won by forfeit
195: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, won by forfeit
220: Taylor Fester, ACGC, pinned James Conrad, 0:44
285: Logan Sherwood, ACGC, pinned Nathan Ehrenberg, 2:27

Minnewaska 71,

Ortonville 3

Fourth-ranked (Class A) Minnewaska earned bonus points in 12 of its 13 wins over Ortonville.

Winning by fall for the Lakers were: Nick Ankeny (106 pounds); Mason Schiffler (126); Easton McCrory (132); Nathan Rankin (220); and Jakob Swalla (285).

106: Nick Ankeny, M, pinned Cody Klepel, 0:48
113: Jayce Kovarik, M, maj dec Brooklyn Conrad, 12-3
120: Chase Smith, M, maj dec Trent Eastman, 17-5
126: Mason Schiffler, M, pinned Anthony Eustice, 1:07
132: Easton McCrory, M, pinned Deaven Boots, 1:45
138: Jacob Blair, M, won by forfeit
145: Austin Eastman, O, dec Jacob Lien, 7-3
152: Max Reichmann, M, won by forfeit
160: Dalton Friedrichs, M, dec Thomas Eustice, 5-2
170: Ryan VanLuik, M, won by forfeit
182: Tyson Meyer, M, won by forfeit
195: Dylan Koubsky, M, won by forfeit
220: Nathan Rankin, M, pinned James Conrad, 2:47
285: Jakob Swalla, M, pinned Nathan Ehrenberg, 1:35

West Central triangular

WCA 45, KMS 23

Coy Gunderson (132 pounds) won by fall for Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in a loss to West Central Area in Barrett.

Trey Gunderson (106) and Richard Jones (182) won by major decision for the Fighting Saints.

106: Trey Gunderson, KMS, maj dec Carter Lohse, 14-1
113: Mason Richter, WCA, dec Noah Johnson, 4-0
120: Ely Johnson, KMS, dec Adam Lohse, 4-2
126: Chase Magaard, KMS, won by forfeit
132: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Solomon Wales, 1:33
138: Ashton Danner, WCA, pinned Jett Olson, 2:54
145: Dierk Goeden, WCA, dec Hunter Wilts, 4-2
152: Anthony Sykora, WCA, pinned Luke Froehlich, 1:09
160: Kade Olson, WCA, pinned Gavyn Feldman, 0:40
170: Jordan Lohse, WCA, pinned Masyn Olson, 4:11
182: Richard Jones, KMS, maj dec Beau Robinson, 16-7
195: Nathaniel Kisgen, WCA, pinned Collin Johnson, 0:31
220: Colton Lindquist, WCA, dec Brody Forsell, 3-0
285: Austin Mattson, WCA, pinned Jason Jones, 0:46

Paynesville triangular

Paynesville 42,

Quad County 36

Paynesville had bonus points in six matches to help lift the Bulldogs past Quad County in Paynesville.

Mason McNabb (106 pounds), Brandon Hess (120), Craig Schmitz (145) and Peyton Hemmesch (195) all won by fall for Paynesville.

106: Mason McNabb, P, pinned Griffin Howard, 4:22
113: Gage Wilke, QC, won by forfeit
120: Brandon Hess, P, won by fall, 4:37
126: Luke Kluver, QC, pinned Preston Welling, 1:20
132: Hunter Wilke, QC, pinned Mitchell Blonigen, 5:29
138: Abel Chaparro, QC, won by forfeit
145: Craig Schmitz, P, pinned Chase Corner, 1:20
152: Trenton LeClaire, P, dec Derrick Lien, 8-6
160: Grant Wendlandt, P, won by forfeit
170: Aaron Mages, P, dec Hunter Ridler, 3-0
182: Nolan Hildahl, QC, pinned Seth Vearrier, 1:38
195: Peyton Hemmesch, P, pinned Jacob Savig, 1:09
220: Spencer Eisenbraun, P, won by forfeit
285: Austin Sweep, QC, won by forfeit

HLWW 61,

Paynesville 9

Peyton Hemmesch and Spencer Eisenbraun each had wins late in the match in Paynesville’s loss to Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.

Eisenbraun battled his way to a 10-3 decision at 220 pounds while Hemmesch won by forfeit at 195.

106: Radon Graham, HLWW, dec Mason McNabb, 3-1
113: Tony Baumann, HLWW, won by forfeit
120: Joel Marketon, HLWW, dec Preston Welling, 2-1
126: Claeb Boese, HLWW, pinned Brandon Hess, 2:33
132: Casey Diers, HLWW, won by forfeit
138: Mitchell Mallak, HLWW, won by forfeit
145: Wiley Wiegert, HLWW, dec Craig Schmitz, 8-5
152: Hunter Decker, HLWW, maj dec Trenton LeClaire, 13-3
160: Brandon Knott, HLWW, pinned Grant Wendlandt, 3:22
170: Collin Boese, HLWW, won by forfeit
182: Isaac Busse, HLWW, pinned Aaron Mages, 1:04
195: Peyton Hemmesch, P, won by forfeit
220: Spencer Eisenbraun, P, dec Colton Long, 10-3
285: Danny Mosford, HLWW, won by forfeit

HLWW 66,

Quad County 3

Hunter Wilker picked up a 6-2 decision at 132 pounds for Quad County’s lone win in a team loss to Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.

106: Tegan Miller, HLWW, pinned Griffin Howard, 2:41
113: Tony Baumann, HLWW, dec Tarrick Rupp, 7-0
120: Joel Marketon, HLWW, pinned Bryan Rhode, 0:16
126: Caleb Boese, HLWW, maj dec Luke Kluver, 10-0
132: Hunter Wilke, QC, dec Casey Diers, 6-2
138: Mitchell Mallak, HLWW, dec Abel Chaparro, 7-5 (OT)
145: Steve Heber, HLWW, tech fall Chase Corner, 17-2
152: Wiley Wiegert, HLWW, pinned Derrick Lien, 0:58
160: Brandon Knott, HLWW, won by forfeit
170: Collin Boese, HLWW, pinned Hunter Ridler, 3:27
182: Isaac Busse, HLWW, dec Nolan Hildahl, 6-0
195: Parker Adickes, HLWW, pinned Jacob Savig, 0:53
220: Colton Long, HLWW, won by forfeit
285: Danny Mosford, HLWW, pinned Austin Sweep, 0:57

Springfield triangular

Springfield 48,

BOLD 36

Host Springfield scored 24 points from 170-to-220 pounds to lock up a win over BOLD.

Tanner Kautz (106), Brady Kiecker (113), Kaden Fischer (145), Rylan Gass (160) and Tim Peppel (285) all won by fall for the Warriors.

106: Tanner Kautz, BOLD, pinned Will Schmidt, 0:47
113: Brady Kiecker, BOLD, pinned Paytin Johnson, 3:05
120: Dominick Rients, S, won by forfeit
126: Wyatt Schmidt, S, won by forfeit
132: Kody Bast, S, won by forfeit
138: Austin Kiecker, BOLD, won by forfeit
145: Kaden Fischer, BOLD, pinned Joe Jensen, 1:20
152: Joe Andeson, S, pinned Jesse Manderschied, 4:21
160: Rylan Gass, BOLD, pinned Ethan langset, 1:20
170: Ashtin Johnson, S, pinned Connor Plumley, 0:46
182: Kadin Johnson, S, pinned Sabastian Enriquez, 0:44
195: Damian Honeman, S, won by forfeit
220: Mitchell Streich, S, won by forfeit
285: Tim Peppel, BOLD, pinned Shane Clemon, 1:01

Wabasso 57,

BOLD 20

Brady Kiecker (106 pounds), Austin Kiecker (138), Rylan Gass (160) and Tim Peppel (285) all picked up wins for BOLD in a loss to Wabasso.

106: Brady Kiecker, BOLD, tech fall Kaysen Harms, 15-0
113: Ashton Weidemann, W, pinned Tanner kautz, 2:52
120: William Flowers, W, won by forfeit
126: Preston Remiger, W, won by forfeit
132: Adryen Tietz, W, won by forfeit
138: Austin Kiecker, BOLD, pinned Garret Marotzke, 0:45
145: Gabe Martin, W, dec Kaden Fischer, 5-2
152: Chase Irlbeck, W, pinned Jesse Manderschied, 4:12
160: Rylan Gass, BOLD, dec Ty Altermatt, 6-0
170: Carter Benz, W, pinned Connor Plumley, 0:51
182: Tyler Bliss, W, pinned Sabastian Enriquez, 1:01
195: Sam Welch, W, won by forfeit
220: Hunter Taylor, W, won by forfeit

285: Tim Peppel, BOLD, pinned Jaxon Fischer, 0:52