COLD SPRING — Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield won its first state match on Saturday. And the second-year co-op did it in impressive fashion, dominating Section 5AA champion Totino-Grace in the Class AA state quarterfinals during the state prelim meet at Rocori High School.

D-C/Litch beat Totino-Grace 63-10.

Earlier in the day, the Eagles became Section 5AA champions after beating cross-town rival Fridley, 48-24.

In its first appearance at state in 2020, D-C/Litch went 0-2. But that wasn’t in the cards on Saturday as it built a 28-0 lead through six matches thanks to a fall from Andrew Joedeman (106 pounds), technical falls from Alex Joedeman (120) and Jerry Simes (138), a decision for Victor Franco (113) and a forfeit at 126.

Jude Link (160), Will O’Brien (182), Beau Nelson (220) and Brendan Rokala (285) also won by fall for D-C/Litch. Eddie Simes added a major decision at 152.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Along with D-C/Litch, the final four teams in Class AA are: Fairmont/Martin County West, Simley and Princeton.

The Class AA state championship will be decided on Friday, March 26 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

D-C/Litch now competes in the Section 6AA individual tournament on Wednesday at Annandale. The top four remaining from 6AA face off with Section 5AA’s top four in the state prelims, starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 20 at Mound.

Class AA quarterfinal

D-C/Litchfield 63,

Totino-Grace 10

106: Andrew Joedeman, DCL, pinned Jackson Refsnider, 1:12
113: Victor Franco, DCL, dec Ethan Sylvester, 7-6
120: Alex Joedeman, DCL, tech fall Sean O’Brien, 15-0
126: Gabe Nelson, DCL, won by forfeit,
132: Monte Gillman, DCL, maj dec Rameses Peterson, 12-3
138: Jerry Simes, DCL, tech fall Alex Temple, 17-2
145: Anthony Arens, TG, maj dec Brandon Hackbarth, 10-2
152: Eddie Simes, DCL, maj dec Michael Loger, 11-1
160: Jude Link, DCL, pinned Cy Kruse, 4:21
170: Adam Sylvester, TG, pinned Tate Link, 3:21
182: Will O’Brien, DCL, pinned Mac Bouwman, 2:35
195: Hayden Hoernemann, DCL, pinned Charles Baker, 2:34
220: Beau Nelson, DCL, pinned Rafael Montejo-Cortez, 0:08
285: Brendan Rokala, DCL, pinned Owen Swedberg, 1:29

Section 6AA championship

D-C/Litchfield 36,

Becker 24

In two years as a co-op, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield won its second straight Section 6AA championship, besting Becker Saturday in Cold Spring.

D-C/Litch was the No. 1 seed. The the Bulldogs were the No. 2 seed.

Out of its nine wins, D-C/Litch scored bonus points in four, with a fall from Alex Joedeman (120 pounds) and technical falls from Jerry Simes (138), Eddie Simes (152) and Jude Link (160).

Back-to-back decisions by Tate Link (170) and Will O’Brien (182) clinched the section title for D-C/Litch.

106: Kaden Nicolas, B, dec Andrew Joedeman, 7-6
113: Victor Franco, DCL, dec Landen Kujawa, 6-1
120: Alex Joedeman, DCL, pinned Drew May, 3:17
126: Kaden Rish, B, maj. dec Gabe Nelson, 13-5
132: Monte Gillman, DCL, dec Ethan Duncombe, 8-5
138: Jerry Simes, DCL, tech fall Owen Angell, 19-3
145: Lukas Paulson, B, tech fall Shelby Fischer-Lund, 18-3
152: Eddie Simes, DCL, tech fall Mason Doucette, 16-1
160: Jude Link, DCL, tech fall Adam Jurek, 22-7
170: Tate Link, DCL, dec Kylen Rish, 8-2
182: Will O’Brien, DCL, dec Tyson Ricker, 9-2
195: Caden DeWall, B, pinned Hayden Hoernemann, 0:57
220: Brayden Weber, B, pinned Beau Nelson, 1:25
285: Brendan Rokala, DCL, dec Dylan Kolby, 4-0

Class A quarterfinal

B-H/V/PP 33,

BBE 30

Section 6A champion Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie came back from a 30-6 deficit by winning the last six matches against Section 5A champion Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa to advance to the Class A state semifinals Saturday in Barrett.

With the score at 30-27 before the 285-pound match, Hayden Captain’s second-period fall on Ethan Spaniel secured the victory for B-H/V/PP.

Like the section championship, the Jaguars had a win streak at the middle weights, with pins from Walker Bents (132) and Blaine Fischer (145) along with technical falls from Ryan Jensen (126), Tyler Jensen (138) and Maximus Hanson (152).

Back on Feb. 27, BBE earned a 37-30 win over B-H/V/PP.

B-H/V/PP joins Jackson County Central, Kimball and Royalton/Upsala in the Class A state semifinals.

The Jaguars now turn their attention to the Section 5A individual tournament on Thursday, March 18 in Long Prairie. The top four at each weight will compete against the top four from Section 6A in the state prelims on Saturday, March 20, also at Long Prairie.



106: Brett DeRoo, BBE, dec Bennet Arceneau, 10-6
113: David Revering, BHVPP, dec Tanner Viessman, 5-4
120: Deagen Captain, BHVPP, dec Wyatt Engen, 8-4
126: Ryan Jensen, BBE, tech fall Aiden Larson, 22-7
132: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Reese Thompson, 5:44
138: Tyler Jensen, BBE, tech fall Blake Sumstad, 17-0
145: Blaine Fischer, BBE, pinned Justin Koehn, 1:51
152: Maximus Hanson, BBE, tech fall Brock Peterson, 19-4
160: Mason Schroeder, BHVPP, dec Dylan T. Kampsen, 10-5
170: Hunter Dean, BHVPP, pinned Talen Kampsen, 1:55
182: Tyler Eggert, BHVPP, dec Cooper Wold, 5-3 (OT)
195: Gideon Ervasti, BHVPP, pinned Carson Gilbert, 1:53
220: James Grant, BHVPP, dec Mark Jenniges, 5-4
285: Hayden Captain, BHVPP, pinned Ethan Spanier, 4:43

Section 5A championship

BBE 33,

LPGE/B 23

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa won its first section championship Saturday, beating two-time defending Class A state champion Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville in Barrett.

The Wolves were both the No. 1 seed and the No. 1-ranked team in Class A. Likewise, the Jaguars were the No. 2 seed and the No. 2-ranked team in Class A.

BBE was able to avenge a regular-season loss against LPGE/Browerville, 27-26, on Jan. 22.

After trading wins at 106 and 113 pounds, the Jaguars rattled off five straight wins, with back-to-back falls from Wyatt Engen (120) and Walker Bents (126) and capped off by a fall from Blaine Fischer (145) to make it 27-3.

BBE did not give up a fall in the match.

106: Brett DeRoo, BBE, dec Connor Flan, 7-5
113: Gavin Albers, LPGEB, dec Tanner Viessman, 10-7
120: Wyatt Engen, BBE, pinned Mason Bruder, 3:37
126: Walker Bents, BBE, pinned Rudy Determan, 4:28
132: Ryan Jensen, BBE, dec Braden Thom, 9-2
138: Tyler Jensen, BBE, dec Cael Lorentz, 6-2
145: Blaine Fischer, BBE, pinned Paul Stacey, 3:05
152: Landon Gode, LPGEB, maj dec Maximus Hanson, 19-5
160: Carter Meiners, LPGEB, tech fall, Talen Kampsen, 16-1
170: Mason Gode, LPGEB, tech fall, Dylan T. Kampsen, 15-0
182: Cooper Wold, BBE, dec Tate Twardowski, 10-4
195: Bergen Pesta, LPGEB, dec Carson Gilbert, 4-1
220: Mark Jenniges, BBE, dec Joseph Middendorf, 3-2
285: Trey Lancaster, LPGEB, dec Ethan Spanier, 7-4

Section 4A championship

Kimball 34,

ACGC 21

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City’s bid for a fourth straight section championship came up short Saturday as the top-seeded Falcons lost to No. 2 seed Kimball in the 4A finals in New Prague.

After winning a section title for the first time since 2012, the Cubs went on to beat Section 1A champion Zumbrota-Mazeppa in the Class A state quarterfinals, 35-23. Z-M won its section title over Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland, 50-15.

Jevon Williams (120 pounds) and Brady Holien (138) both won by fall for ACGC but were the only two in the Falcons’ five wins to score bonus points.

Trailing 18-15 after eight matches, Kimball won the next five, with a pin at 220 by Brandon Guggisberg and a major decision at 160 by Zack Holtz.

ACGC will shift gears and prepare for the Section 4A individual tournament on Wednesday in Kimball. The top four from each weight class will compete against the top four from Section 1A in the state prelim tournament at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, March 20 at Rochester Century High School.

106: Mark Schiefelbein, K, dec Trey Schmidt, 3-2
113: Jack Bollman, K, pinned Edwyn Gonzalez, 1:28
120: Jevon Williams, ACGC, pinned Chase Anderson, 3:25
126: Blake Brutger, K, dec Jayden Kragenbring, 3-1
132: Cole Holien, ACGC, dec Lucas Jurek, 3-0
138: Brady Holien, ACGC, pinned Gavin Winter, 5:01
145: Alex Nelson, K, dec Hayden Straumann, 5-1
152: Mason Studemann, ACGC, dec Cody Leither, 6-2
160: Zack Holtz, K, maj dec Logan Straumann, 17-5
170: Ashton Hanan, K, dec Jake Mortensen, 9-3
182: Haden Rosenow, K, dec Taylor Fester, 6-2
195: Carter Holtz, K, dec Jaxon Behm, 5-0
220: Brandon Guggisberg, K, pinned Terrell Renne, 3:09
285: Logan Sherwood, ACGC, dec Ace Meyer, 9-2

Section 3AA championship

Fairmont/MCW 59,

United 15

Team United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo) upset one No. 1 seed already with a win over Section 3AA-North’s top seed, New London-Spicer.

But in the section championship match Saturday in St. Peter, United couldn’t upset another top seed as Fairmont/Martin County West, the No. 1 team in the South sub-section, cruised to victory.

In a state quarterfinal match against Section 2AA champion Tri-City United, the Red Bulls advanced to the final four of Class AA with a 39-28 win. TCU won Section 2A with a 40-25 victory against Scott West.

Keaton Haas (220 pounds) and Trey Teichert (285) both won by fall for United. Daniel Gunlogson (113) picked up a decision.

The Section 3AA individual tournament takes place Tuesday in Redwood Falls. The top four in each weight class in the section compete in a state prelim bracket against Section 2AA at 9 a.m. on Saturday, March 20 back in Redwood Falls.

106: Rylan Cutler, F/MCW, pinned Kameron Sather, 5:09
113: Daniel Gunlogson, U, dec Cooper Steuber, 2-1
120: Jesse Potts, F/MCW, pinned Ethan Moravetz, 1:10
126: Jaxson Rohman, F/MCW, pinned Holland Schacherer, 1:37
132: Kain Sanders, F/MCW, pinned Zander Clausen, 3:18
138: Aden Welcome, F/MCW, pinned Tyler Schickedanz, 4:29
145: Lucas Jagodzinske, F/MCW, pinned Isaac Moravetz, 1:33
152: Carver Rohman, F/MCW, pinned Kadin Huntley, 5:21
160: Connor Simmonds, F/MCW, maj dec Dain Mortenson, 8-0
170: Blake Jagodzinske, F/MCW, dec Avery Wittnebel, 4-0
182: Gage Cyphers, F/MCW, maj dec Holt Larson, 10-0
195: Max Olson, F/MCW, pinned Landon Olson, 3:48
220: Keaton Haas, U, pinned Tristan Peterson, time unavailable

285: Trey Teichert, U, pinned Alec Thompson, 0:50