COON RAPIDS — There was some drama at the end. But at the end of Saturday’s Section 8AAA/7AAA state prelim, six Willmar wrestlers will compete in the final eight of their respective weight classes in the Class AAA state championships.

All six — Conlan Carlson (113 pounds); Sully Anez (120); Caden Carlson (138); Jonas Anez (152); Kaden Streed (195); and Mason Swanson (220) — qualified after placing second in their brackets. For Jonas, Streed and Swanson, it meant winning true second-place matches to advance.

“It shows their perseverance through it,” said Willmar head coach Ed Oehlers. “We’re in team tris all year and then we go into a tournament format. They responded well mentally to the situation.”

After losing by decision in the 152 championship to Coon Rapids’ Demetrius Seals, Jonas took a 6-3 decision over Bemidji’s Seth Newby to make state.

Regrouping after getting pinned in the first period against Forest Lake’s Tyler Raway, Streed won his 100th career match, taking true second at 195 in a 5-2 decision against Andover’s Josh Surgenor.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Swanson lost a decision to Sartell’s Ethan Torgimson in the 220 final, then knocked off Andover’s Nate Beberg in the true second match with a 9-7 decision.

The six Cardinal wrestlers compete in the final day of the Class AAA state tournament at 2 p.m. Thursday at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Section 8AAA/7AAA

state prelim

How Willmar fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
106: Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (sixth): Leo Edblad, Cambridge-Isanti, pinned Ciriaco-Mares, 4:50; Ciriaco-Mares dec Austin West, Anoka, 4-2; Brandon Board, Andover, dec Ciriaco-Mares, 6-4 … 113: Conlan Carlson (second): Carlson pinned Garrett Wittek, Anoka, 1:54; Carlson dec Tyson Charmoli, St. Francis, 7-4; First place: Jacob Aho, Forest Lake, maj dec Carlson, 9-0; True second: Carlson no contest over Charmoli, St. Francis … 120: Sully Anez (second): Anez dec Ashton Wollan, Anoka, 3-1 (OT); Anez dec Austin Litke, Little Falls, 9-4; First place: Spencer Johnson, Sartell, maj dec Anez, 20-8; True second: Anez no contest over Litke, Little Falls … 132: Steven Cruze: Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake, tech fall Cruze, 19-3 (4:23); Arzheen Shahin, Moorhead, maj dec Cruze, 12-4 … 138: Caden Carlson (second): Carlson pinned Brandon Austin, Cambridge-Isanti, 2:31; Carlson dec Alex Lofgren, Forest Lake, 9-2; First place: Brendan Howes, Anoka, maj dec Carlson, 13-3; True second: Carlson no contest over Lofgren, Forest Lake … 145: Braeden Erickson: Jackson Armour, Andover, no contest over Erickson; Dan Vanacker, Forest Lake, no contest over Erickson … 152: Jonas Anez (second): Anez dec Wyatt Wothe, Cambridge-Isanti, 9-2; Anez dec Noah Torgerson, Anoka, 7-0; First place: Demetrius Seals, Coon Rapids, dec Anez, 8-4; True second: Anez dec Seth Newby, Bemidji, 6-3 … 160: Joe Kallevig (sixth): Kallevig dec Treytin Byers, Cambridge-Isanti, 7-6; Owen Herbst, Buffalo, pinned Kallevig, 1:34; Jordyn Greseth-Clendening, Blaine, dec Kallevig, 6-0 … 195: Kaden Streed (second): Streed maj dec Andrew Stickley, Cambridge-Isanti, 8-0; Streed pinned Tony Gerlach, St. Francis, 0:59; First place: Tyler Raway, Forest Lake, pinned Streed, 1:25; True second: Streed dec Josh Surgenor, Andover, 5-2 … 220: Mason Swanson (second): Swanson pinned Jordan Silvera, Forest Lake, 3:18; Swanson pinned Gavin Rosstedt, Champlin Park, 3:59; First place: Ethan Torgimson, Sartell, dec Swanson, 13-6; True second: Swanson dec Nate Beberg, Andover, 9-7

Section 6AA/5AA

state prelim

Along with competing in the Class AA team final four, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield will send an area-high seven individuals to the final eight following the Section 6AA/5AA state prelim in Mound.

Victor Franco (113 pounds), Jerry Simes (138), Eddie Simes (152) and Jude Link (160) finished Saturday in first place. Tate Link (170), Beau Nelson (195) and Hayden Hoernemann (220) all qualified after finishing second, with Tate and Nelson winning true second matches in the process.

D-C/Litch is the No. 3 seed in the Class AA final four and will compete against No. 2 Fairmont/Martin County West at 9 a.m. on Friday at STMA High School. Individual competition will follow at 2 p.m.

How Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
106: Andrew Joedeman (fourth): Joedeman pinned Keno Vanier, Richfield, 3:46; Noah Gindele, Annandale/Maple Lake, dec Joedeman, 8-4; Joedeman pinned Cash Stortz, Big Lake, 4:34; Third place: Kaden Nicolas, Becker, dec Joedeman, 6-3 … 113: Victor Franco (first): Franco pinned Mateo Pena Jones, Columbia Heights, 0:30; Franco maj dec Zach Greenhouse, Bloomington Kennedy, 13-2; First place: Franco dec Cash Sixberry, 5-0 … 120: Alex Joedeman (third): Joedeman dec Gabe Arika, Fridley, 6-2; Christian Noble, Big Lake, pinned Joedeman, 2:53; Joedeman pinned Cole Munsterteiger, Mound-Westonka, 1:59; Third place: Joedeman dec Owen Carlson, 7-4; True second: Mitchell Koss, Annandale/Maple Lake, dec Joedeman, 5-2 … 126: Gabe Nelson (third): Nelson pinned Maguire Musselman, 0:43; Nelson pinned Jason Nguyen, Fridley, 5:26; First place: Nolan Reiter, Big Lake, maj dec Nelson, 14-2; True second: Zach Pribyl, Annandale/Maple Lake, dec Nelson, 13-7 … 138: Jerry Simes (first): Simes tech fall Alex Temple, Totino-Grace, 16-0 (5:21); Simes pinned Shawn McNatt, Mound-Westonka, 1:05; First place: SImes dec Rocco Visci, 13-9 … 152: Eddie Simes (first): Simes pinned Isaak Larsen, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 1:11; Simes maj dec Mason Doucette, Beck, 13-1; First place: Simes dec Austin Moscho, Rocori, 4-2 … 160: Jude Link (first): Link pinned Nolan Shaw, Mound-Westonka, 2:18; Link tech fall Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace, 18-2 (4:55); First place: Link tech fall Noah Arneson, Orono, 19-4 (4:04) … 170: Tate Link (second): Link pinned Oliver Stevenson, Orono, 1:09; Link dec Jack Klug, Annandale/Maple Lake, 8-2; First place: Adam Sylvester, Totino-Grace, pinned Link, 1:01; True second: Link dec Tyler Dehmer, Big Lake, 7-3 … 182: Will O’Brien (third): O’Brien pinned Drew Nylander, 2:53; Caden Dewall, Becker, pinned O’Brien, 2:59; O’Brien dec Mason Orth, 7-2; Third place: O’Brien dec Mason Orth, Rocori, 7-2; True second: Adam Neumann, Annandale/Maple Lake, maj dec O’Brien, 11-0 … 195: Beau Nelson (second): Nelson pinned Victor Cabrera, Bloomington Kennedy, 0:33; Nelson pinned Michael Ude, Fridley, 3:44; First place: David Wilfert, Orono, dec Nelson, 10-7; True second: Nelson maj dec Dylan Weber, Becker, 12-2 … 220: Hayden Hoernemann (second): Hoernemann pinned Tyler David, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy, 1:50; Hoernemann dec Grady Minnerath, Rocori, 6-4; First place: Bryce Kuschel, Becker, dec Hoernemann, 11-9; True second: Hoernemann no contest Minnerath … 285: Breandan Rokala (sixth): Rokala pinned Jack Auginash, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 1:06; Josh Franklin, Fridley, dec Rokala, 10-3; Dylan Kolby, Becker, dec Rokala, 3-2.

Section 3AA/2AA

state prelim

Three New London-Spicer wrestlers — Luke Knudsen (113 pounds), Ty Bisek (120) and Nick McKenzie (285) — won their respective weights at the Section 3AA/2AA state prelims at Redwood Falls.

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta had two entrants in the Class AA final eight, with Davin Rose (132) finishing in first place and Ethan Lebrija (126) making it after a true-second decision.

Team United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo) will bring one wrestler to the state quarterfinals as Dain Mortenson took second at 152.

How New London-Spicer fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
113: Luke Knudsen (first): Knudsen tech fall Isaac Williams, Scott West, 25-7 (5:13); Knudsen dec Cael Olson, Delano, 11-4; First place: Knudsen maj dec Chris Johnson, 11-2 … 120: Ty Bisek (first): Bisek tech fall Evan Walter, St. Peter, 16-1 (4:21); Bisek dec Zach Tracy, Scott West, 4-2; First place: Bisek pinned Mason Gehloff, Waseca, 5:08 … 126: Luke Ruter (third): Ruter dec Tory Pumper, Scott West, 10-3; Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/MCW, maj dec Ruter, 22-9; Ruter maj dec Aiden Quast, Delano, 13-2; Third place: Ruter pinned Pumper, 2:46; True second: Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA, dec Ruter, 9-3 … 145: Brody Duke (sixth): Carson Tschudi, Delano, pinned Duke, 5:59; Duke dec Damon Schutz, Worthington, 5-4; Bryce Burkett, Watertown-Mayer, dec Duke, 7-1 … 285: Nick McKenzie (first): McKenzie pinned Nathan Pettis, St. Peter, 1:04; McKenzie pinned Trey Teichert, United, 4:51; First place: McKenzie dec Jaden Drill, New Ulm, 3-2.
How Team United fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
106: Daniel Gunlogson (sixth): Gunlogson pinned Max Martin, Hutchinson, 3:12; Matt Randolph, Scott West, dec Gunlogson, 7-1; Parker Kamm, New Ulm, dec Gunlogson, 4-2 (SV) … 126: Zander Clausen (sixth): Clausen dec Luke Osweiler, Waseca, 4-3; Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA, pinned Clausen, 0:29; Tory Pumper, Scott West, pinned Clausen, 3:51 … 152: Dain Mortenson (second): Mortenson dec Zachary Voelz, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 3-1; Mortenson dec Caden O’Malley, Tri-City United, 3-2; first place: Damian Riewe, Mankato West, dec Mortenson, 6-3; True second: Mortenson dec Braeden Hendel, Mankato East, 7-5 … 160: Avery Wittnebel: Clete Scherer, Delano, tech fall Wittnebel, 17-0 (5:11); Jonah Blakstad, Watertown-Mayer, dec Wittnebel, 6-1 … 285: Trey Teichert (sixth): Teichert pinned Jenaro Delgado, Waseca, 6:00; Nick McKenzie, New London-Spicer, pinned Teichert, 4:51; Rieley Fleming, Mankato East, tech fall Teichert, 16-1 (5:05).
How MAHACA fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
113: Dallas Walton (fourth): Walton dec Dylan Sylte, Watertown-Mayer, 8-5; Chris Johnson, Tri-City United, dec Walton, 5-2; Walton dec Logan Lee, New Ulm, 6-3; Third place: Cael Olson, Delano, dec Walton, 8-6 … 126: Ethan Lebrija (second): Lebrija tech fall Aiden Quast, Delano, 22-7 (4:45); Lebrija pinned Zander Clausen, United, 0:29; First place: Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/MCW, dec Lebrija, 7-5; True second: Lebrija dec Luke Ruter, New London-Spicer, 9-3 … 132: Davin Rose (first): Rose maj dec Treyton Card, Hutchinson, 10-1; Rose maj dec Kain Sanders, Fairmont/MCW, 14-1; Rose dec Austin Gabbert, Watertown-Mayer, 6-2 … 170: Noah Amundson: Keegan Lemke, Glencoe-Silver Lake, pinned Amundson, 1:26; Matt Zeug, Redwood Valley, maj dec Amundson, 13-2 … 182: Asher Malek: Brody Rud, Tri-City United, pinned Malek, 1:03; Jackson Drahos, Watertown-Mayer, pinned Malek, 2:19 … 195: Hunter Gibson: Gannon Rosenfeld, Mankato West, pinned Gibson, 3:01; Tanner Hennings, Worthington, pinned Gibson, 3:56 … 220: Brock Marty: Riley O’Malley, Tri-City United, pinned Marty, 1:45; HUnter Stein, Watertown-Mayer, dec Marty, 8-3.

Section 5A/6A

state prelim

Led by Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s four state quarterfinal entrants, 10 West Central Tribune area wrestlers qualified for the Class A state quarterfinals in the Section 5A/6A state prelim in Long Prairie.

Ryan Jensen (120 pounds), Walker Bents (126) and Blaine Fischer (145) all took first in their respective weights for the Jaguars while Tyler Jensen (138) placed second. Bents will try to repeat as a state champion after winning at 106 pounds in 2020.

Minnewaska’s Tyson Meyer will go after his third straight state championship after taking first place at 182 pounds on Saturday. He’ll be joined by teammate Jakob Swalla (285) after he finished second.

BOLD also has two wrestlers in the final eight, with Tim Peppel (285) placing first and Austin Kiecker (132) a runner-up.

Benson’s Thomas Dineen (195) and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s Coy Gunderson will each represent their schools after finishing in first place.

The Class A quarterfinals will get underway at 2 p.m. Saturday, March 27 at STMA High School.

How Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
120: Ryan Jensen (first): Jensen pinned Adam Lohse, West Central Area, 0:36; Jensen pinned Deagen Captain, B-H/V/PP, 1:03; First place: Jensen dec Eli Larson, Border West, 9-2 … 126: Walker Bents (first): Bents pinned Chris Yoder, New York Mills, 5:05; Bents pinned Deaven Boots, Ortonville, 2:51; First place: Bents dec Braden Thom, 8-1 … 132: Wyatt Engen (sixth): Reese Thompson, B-H/V/PP, pinned Engen, 5:54; Engen pinned Tommy Thach, Pelican Rapids, 1:51; Brien Poser, Ottertail Central, dec Engen, 16-9 … 138: Tyler Jensen (second): Jensen maj dec Conner Dobson, Staples-Motley, 12-1; Jensen dec Reed Leabo, Ottertail Central, 7-4; First place: Dane Niemi, New York Mills, dec Jensen, 1-0; True second: Jensen dec Cael Lorentz, LPGE/B, 3-0 … 145: Blaine Fischer (first): Fischer pinned Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge, 4:59; Fischer dec Jacob Guck, New York Mills, 9-4; Fischer pinned Reubens Swanson, West Central Area, 1:04 … 152: Maximus Hanson (third): Logen Weite, Staples-Motley, dec Hanson, 3-2; Hanson pinned Brock Peterson, B-H/V/PP, 1:40; Hanson dec Max Reichmann, Minnewaska, 5-4; Third place: Hanson dec Weite, Staples-Motley, 5-0; True second: Jordan Lohse, West Central Area, dec Hanson, 9-5 … 160: Dylan Kampsen (fourth): Kampsen pinned Jaxon Rich, Ottertail Central, 5:17; Anthony Sykora, West Central Area, maj dec Kampsen, 21-10; Kampsen dec Dalton Friedrichs, Minnewaska, 3-2; Third place: Rich, Ottertail Central, pinned Kampsen, 1:49 … 195: Carson Gilbert (fourth): Jordan Kroll, Barnesville, dec Gilbert, 5-3; Gilbert pinned Cody Barthel, New York Mills, 2:59; Gilbert dec Bergen Pesta, LPGE/B, 6-4 (OT); Third place: Jacob Willits, Pelican Rapids, dec Gilbert, 8-6 … 220: Mark Jenniges (sixth): James Grant, B-H/V/PP, dec Jenniges, 7-3; Jenniges dec Brody Forsell, KMS, 1-0; Alden Syltie, Benson, pinned Jenniges, 3:42.
How Benson fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
152: Adam Koosman (sixth): Jordan Lohse, West Central Area, dec Koosman, 8-3; Koosman maj dec Carter Johnson, Pelican Rapids, 11-2; Logen Weite, Staples-Motley, maj dec Koosman, 10-2 … 160: Adam Zosel: Anthony Sykora, West Central Area, won by DQ over Zosel; Jaxon Rich, Ottertail Central, won by DQ over Zosel … 170: Nathan Bolduc (sixth): Bren Salo, New York Mills, dec Bolduc, 7-4; Bolduc dec Masyn Olson, KMS, 5-1; Ryan VanLuik, Minnewaska, dec Bolduc, 10-3 … 195: Thomas Dineen (first): Dineen pinned Cody Barthel, New York Mills, 1:52; Dineen pinned Jordan Kroll, Barnesville, 1:50; First place: Dineen dec Gideon Ervasti, B-H/V/PP, 9-2 … 220: Alden Syltie (fourth): Syltie dec Colton Lindquist, West Central Area, 5-3; Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge, dec Syltie, 8-1; Syltie pinned Mark Jenniges, BBE, 3:42; Third place: Colton Lindquist, West Central Area, dec Syltie, 4-1 (OT).
How BOLD fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
132: Austin Kiecker (second): Kiecker pinned Dalton Wells, Staples-Motley, 4:41; Kiecker dec Brien Poser, Ottertail Central, 9-6; First place: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Kiecker, 1:44; True second: Kiecker no contest over Poser, Ottertail Central … 285: Tim Peppel (first): Peppel pinned Justin Blascyk, West Central Area, 0:22; Peppel pinned Austin Sweep, Quad County, 0:33; First place: Peppel pinned Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska, 2:27.
How Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD
106: Trey Gunderson (third): Gunderson pinned Matt Noll, Breckenridge, 1:26; Cole Sykora, Border West, maj dec Gunderson, 15-2; Gunderson dec Bennet Arceneau, B-H/V/PP, 12-7; Third place: Gunderson dec Jacob Taplin, Osakis, 4-1; True second: Connor Flann, LPGE/B, dec Gunderson, 9-8 (UTB) … 113: Ely Johnson (fourth): Jude Olson, Border West, pinned Johnson, 0:59; Johnson pinned Jed Carlson, Pelican Rapids, 0:17; Johnson dec Logan Grove, Osakis, 8-6; Third place: Olson, Border West, pinned Johnson, 3:02 … 120: Chase Magaard (third): Magaard dec Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley, 5-1; Eli Larson, Border West, dec Magaard, 3-1 (OT); Magaard pinned Adam Lohse, West Central Area, 2:51; Third place: Magaard pinned Tappe, Staples-Motley 1:41; True second: Larson, Border West, no contest over Magaard … 126: Tanner Wilts (sixth): Ayden Hauck, Barnesville, tech fall Wilts, 15-0 (5:56); Wilts pinned Solomon Wales, West Central Area, 2:50; Deaven Boots, Ortonville, pinned Wilts, 3:58 … 132: Coy Gunderson (first): Gunderson pinned Tommy Thach, Pelican Rapids, 0:53; Gunderson pinned Reese Thompson, B-H/V/PP, 0:42; First place: Gunderson pinned Austin Kiecker, BOLD, 1:44 … 145: Hunter Wilts: Reubens Swanson, West Central Area, pinned Wilts, 4:41; Logan Schleske, Ottertail Central, pinned Wilts, 1:59 … 170: Masyn Olson: Jacob Adelman, Border West, dec Olson, 8-6; Nathan Bolduc, Benson, dec Olson, 5-1 … 182: Rick Jones (fourth): Johnny Ziebell, Pelican Rapids, dec Jones, 7-6; Jones pinned Nolan Hildahl, Quad County, 5:38; Jones pinned Peyton Hemmesch, Paynesville, 3:22; Third place: Ziebell, Pelican Rapids, dec Jones, 7-4 … 220: Brody Forsell: Brady Kroll, Barnesville, dec Forsell, 7-2; Mark Jenniges, BBE, dec Forsell, 1-0 … 285: Jason Jones (sixth): Hayden Captain, B-H/V/PP, pinned Jones, 5:10; Jones pinned Cole Winkels, Staples-Motley, 0:42; Austin Sweep, Quad County, pinned Jones, 3:02.
How Minnewaska fared
State QF qualifier in BOLD
106: Nick Ankeny (sixth): Cole Sykora, Border West, pinned Ankeny, 1:43; Ankeny pinned Matt Noll, Breckenridge, 1:51; Jacob Taplin, Osakis, maj dec Ankeny, 8-0 … 113: Jayce Kovarik: David Revering, B-H/V/PP, pinned Kovarik, 1:03; Aidan Winter, Staples-Motley, dec Kovarik, 6-4 … 120: Chase Smith: Eli Larson, Border West, pinned Smith, 1:48; Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley, pinned Smith, 1:44 … 152: Max Reichmann (sixth): Reichmann dec Carter Johnson, Pelican Rapids, 8-3; Jordan Lohse, West Central Area, dec Reichmann, 4-3; Maximus Hanson, BBE, dec Reichmann, 5-4 … 160: Dalton Friedrichs (sixth): Mason Schroeder, B-H/V/PP, pinned Friedrichs, 1:22; Friedrichs pinned Blake Unger, New York Mills, 5:25; Dylan Kampsen, BBE, dec Friedrichs, 3-2 … 170: Ryan VanLuik (third): VanLuik pinned Koby Endres, Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:53; Hunter Dean, B-H/V/PP, maj dec Nathan Bolduc, Benson, 10-3; Third place: VanLuik pinned Endres, Wadena-Deer Creek, 0:53; True second: Bren Salo, New York Mills, dec VanLuik, 7-4 … 182: Tyson Meyer (first): Meyer pinned Andrew Hennessy, Border West, 1:55; Meyer pinned Peyton Hemmesch, Paynesville, 1:11; First place: Meyer dec Nathaniel Kisgen, West Central Area, 5-3 … 285: Jakob Swalla (second): Swalla pinned Cole Winkels, Staples-Motley, 0:56; Swalla maj dec Hayden Captain, B-H/V/PP, 19-5; First place: Tim Peppel, BOLD, pinned Swalla, 2:27; True second: Swalla no contest over Captain, B-H/V/PP.
How Paynesville fared
State QF qualifier in BOLD
138: Craig Schmitz (sixth): Sebastian Centeno, Pelican Rapids, pinned Schmitz, 5:33; Schmitz dec Abel Chaparro, 12-9; Reed Leabo, Ottertail Central, dec Schmitz, 6-5 … 182: Peyton Hemmesch (sixth): Hemmesch pinned Tristan Evavold, Ottertail Central, 4:46; Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska, pinned Hemmesch, 1:11; Rick Jones, KMS, pinned Hemmesch, 3:22 … 220: Spencer Eisenbraun: Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge, pinned Eisenbraun, 2:54; Colton Lindquist, West Central Area, dec Eisenbraun, 3-1.
How Quad County fared
State QF qualifier in BOLD
138: Abel Chaparro: Dane Niemi, New York Mills, dec Chaparro, 7-0; Craig Schmitz, Paynesville, dec Chaparro, 12-9 … 182: Nolan Hildahl: Nathaniel Kisgen, West Central Area, pinned Hildahl, 2:55; Rick Jones, KMS< pinned Hildahl, 5:38 … 285: Austin Sweep (fourth): Sweep pinned Issac Ebnet, Border West, 2:49; Tim Peppel, BOLD, pinned Sweep, 0:33; Sweep pinned Jason Jones, KMS, 3:02; Hayden Captain, B-H/V/PP, pinned Sweep, 2:38.

Section 4A/1A

state prelim

Competing in the Section 4A/1A state prelim in Rochester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City came away with two first-place finishes and four athletes who will compete in the Class A state quarterfinals.

Jevon Williams (113 pounds) and Logan Sherwood (285) both took top honors at their respective weights. Rounding out the Falcons’ quartet is Brady Holien (138) and Jaxon Behm (220) after both placed second.

How Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss)
State QF qualifier in BOLD

106: Edwyn Gonzalez (sixth): Gonzalez tech fall Will Allen, Caledonia/Houston, 17-1 (4:17); Jack Krier, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, dec Gonzalez, 7-2; Benito Diaz, Sibley East, dec Gonzalez, 9-5 … 113: Jevon Williams (first): Williams tech fall Zayne Novek, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 16-0 (3:22); Williams pinned Jack Bollman, Kimball, 2:36; First place: Williams tech fall David Gregory, Trinity School, 16-0 (5:23) … 126: Morgan Kidd: Owen Denstad, Caledonia/Houston, tech fall Kill, 18-3 (4:33); Ben Murray, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, tech fall Kill, 16-1 (4:11) … 132: Cole Holien (fourth): Holien dec Cody Guenther, Chatfield, 5-1; Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston, dec Holien, 6-1; Holien dec Lucas Jurek, Kimball, 7-2; Third place: Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota, dec Holien, 2-1 (OT) … 138: Brady Holien (second): Holien pinned Cale Anderson, FC/L/MC, 3:42; Holien dec Tucker Ginthers, Caledonia/Houston, 5-1; First place: Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue, dec Holien, 3-0; True second: Holien no contest over Ginther, Caledonia/Houston … 145: Hayden Straumann (fourth): Straumann dec Makae O’Reilly, Goodhue, 2-0; Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota, pinned Straumann, 4:41; Straumann dec Terrance Eddings, Norwood-Young America, 4-3; Third place: Wiley Wiegert, HLWW, pinned Straumann, 1:12 … 152: Jake Mortensen (fourth): Mortensen dec Treyton Thesing, Dover-Eyota, 4-2 (OT); Jett Thoreson, St. Charles, dec Mortensen, 8-1; Mortensen maj dec Gavin Mathies, Eden Valley-Watkins, 11-2; Third place: Tate Karver, Chatfield, dec Mortensen, 4-2 … 170: Logan Straumann (sixth): Tyler Shea, Dover-Eyota, pinned Straumann, 4:46; Straumann dec Tyler Graczyk, HLWW, 7-5; Christian Jacobsen, GMLOS, pinned Straumann, 0:58 … 182: Taylor Fester (fourth): Brekken Schlichting, Triton, dec Fester, 7-1; Fester received a bye; Fester maj dec Haden Rosenow, Kimball, 14-0; Third place: Isaac Busse, HLWW, dec Fester, 6-2 … 195: Isaiah Renne: Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, dec Renne, 7-0; Campbell Berge, Chatfield, pinned Renne, 1:19 … 220: Jaxon Behm (second): Behm dec Cody Lohman, Goodhue, 4-2 (OT); Behm pinned Brandon Guggisberg, Kimball, 4:19; First place: AJ Karver, Chatfield, dec Behm, 4-0; True second: Behm no contest over Guggisberg, Kimball … 285: Logan Sherwood (first): Sherwood pinned Corbin Giesler, Triton, 1:10; Sherwood pinned Omar Martinez, Sibley East, 2:13; First place: Sherwood dec Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins, 4-0.